Date: Tue, 08 May 2007 09:08:12 -0400
From: TF Kirk
<tfkirk@bellsouth.net>
Subject: RE: Reply -- Correction to --
http://www.nicap.dabsol.co.uk/cutter2.htm
To: 'Francis Ridge' <nicap@insightbb.com>

X-Mailer: Microsoft Outlook, Build 10.0.6822
Importance: Normal
Thread-index: AceRaFMXM/y02E2wQAO6UxONJ+fMyAABNEzQ
X-IronPort-AV: i="4.14,505,1170651600"; d="bmp'146?scan'146,208,217,146";
a="737754956:sNHT346829967"
Original-recipient: rfc822;nicap@insightbb.com

To: Francis Ridge

Thanks for letting know about the up-dated web page.

There are some "hairs out of place" (minor errors). If you want to make corrections I’ve made them in the copy below.

In addition, radarman James Moore (from Dallas, TX) was also a witness to the event. He wasn’t mentioned in the news dispatches You’ll find a photo of the witnesses attached. I am also attaching a photo of the USCGC Sebago WPG 42 in the USCG paint scheme used in 1957.

By the way, I no longer feel the sighting was a UFO. I now believe it to be a sighting of a test firing of a Regulus missile.
Go to: http://hometown.aol.com/ntspark/myhomepage/RegulusMissile.html and http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Regulus_missile

There was an active submarine base at Key West in 1957. It is likely that the test and training area for the sub base was the Gulf of Mexico. Of course, I could be wrong; and, the sighting was a view into the sub-surface base of a UFO colony ( <GRIN>, I think not).

TF Kirk

 

CORRECTIONS MADE BY TOM KIRK
AND FINAL BY FRANCIS RIDGE

(jc 2/27/2012: N.B. Bolding and extra space below is mine - Unless I've done something wrong here, there
seems to have been indicated another object which was present and which left after the test was completed)

Coast Guard Cutter "Sebago" RV Case
November 5, 1957
Gulf of Mexico

Just after 5:00 a.m. the U. S. Coast Guard Cutter Sebago was about 200 miles south of the Mississippi delta. At 5:10 AM the bridge shipboard in the combat information center radar suddenly showed an unidentified target at 246 degrees true, moving N to S., range 12,000 yards (almost 7 miles). On duty were Ensign Wayne Schotley Shockley, deck officer, Lt. (j.g.) LTJG Donald Schaefer, first class quartermaster Kenneth Smith, radarman James Moore, and radioman radarman Thomas Kirk.

Interviewed in New Orleans, Ensign Schotley Shockley was asked how good the radar target was.

Schotley Shockley: "The ship's combat information center confirmed the sighting. At that point it was reported falling astern rapidly. It was a good pip [target]. It was a very strong contact, considered good."

Cmdr. James N. Schrader, USCG, spokesman in New Orleans, said that at one point "in two minutes it went 33 miles straight away from the ship." (About 1020 mph.)

At 5:14 contact was lost.

At 5:16 contact was regained, object about 22 miles north.

At 5:18 Object faded off radar screen, range about 55 miles.

At 5:20 contact regained, object appeared stationary, seven miles due north.

About this time, A/lC William J. Mey, USAF, an Electronics technician at Keesler AFB, Mississippi (about 320 miles to the north on the Gulf Coast) spotted an elliptical UFO. In his signed report to NICAP, A/lC Mey gives the time as approximately 5:20 a.m. Looking south, he saw the UFO approach on a northerly course at about the speed of a propeller airliner, then accelerate rapidly and disappear into some clouds.

This suggests that more than one UFO may have been operating in the area, and that the Sebago's radar may have tracked more than one of them. A/1C Mey's report is fairly consistent with the 5:18 radar report of the UFO headed north at over 1000 mph. If Mey actually saw the UFO at 5:28, it would have averaged about 1590 mph., from the time it faded from the Sebago's radar screen. If he saw it precisely at 5:20 a.m., it would have had to accelerate to nearly 8000 mph. to cover the distance in that time).

At 5:21 the Sebago regained radar contact, and also saw the UFO visually for 3-5 seconds as a brilliant white object with no distinguishable shape. It was at a bearing of 270 degrees true (west), elevation about 31 degrees, moving horizontally from south to north. (A navigator obtained the elevation by noting a star at the same angle and taking a sextant reading of it). The UFO finally entered a cloudbank and disappeared.

At 5:37 the cutter reported its last radar contact with the object, about 175 miles to the north, traveling about 660 mph.

NICAP UFO Evidence, 86
[See Section XII, November 1957 chronology, for other reports during the same period.]

(This web page was created for the NICAP site by Francis Ridge)